COLONEL DANIEL S. HOADLEY

Colonel Daniel Hoadley is commander of the 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. He ensures the wing’s combat readiness and is responsible for operations involving the wing’s fleet of B-52H bombers to provide deterrence and long-range strike capability for combatant command operations worldwide. Additionally, his command provides logistics support for the 91st Missile Wing.

Colonel Hoadley graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 2000 with a bachelor’s degree in history. He has served in a variety of operational units, including duty as a standardization and evaluation pilot, chief of weapons and tactics, weapons school instructor, and squadron commander.

He completed two years of joint staff duty as the Director, J-3 Fires, Joint Special Operations Command. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director, Air Force Global Strike Command, A5X, B-21 Integration and System Management Office, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C. Colonel Hoadley is a command pilot with over 2,700 flight hours in the B-52, B-1, B-2 and T-38, including 238 combat hours.

EDUCATION
2000    Bachelor of Science in History, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2001    Master of Arts in Military History, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
2007    Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008    U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, B-2 Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2009    Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2013    Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014    Air War College (correspondence)
2018    National Defense Fellow, Congressional Research Service

ASSIGNMENTS
September 2000 - June 2001, Student, Graduate School Program, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
July 2001 - August 2002, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
September 2002 - May 2003, Student, B-52H Initial Qualification Course, Barksdale AFB, La.
May 2003 - August 2005, B-52H Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation Officer, and Assistant Flight Commander, 23rd Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
August 2005 - May 2006, Student, B-2 Initial Qualification Course, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
June 2006 - June 2008, B-2 Instructor Pilot, T-38 Pilot, Chief of Short Range Scheduling, Flight Commander, 393rd Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
July 2008 - December 2008, Student, USAF Weapons School, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
January 2009 - December 2009, B-2 Instructor Pilot, T-38 Pilot, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 393rd Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
January 2010 - June 2012, Assistant Director of Operations and B-2 Weapons Instructor Pilot, 325th Weapons Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
June 2012 - June 2013, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
June 2013 - July 2015, Director, J-3 Fires, Aviation Tactics Evaluation Group, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
July 2015 - June 2017, Commander, 325th Weapons Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
July 2017 - June 2018, National Defense Fellow, Congressional Research Service, Washington, D.C.
June 2018 - June 2020, Deputy Director, then Director Air Force Global Strike Command, A5X, B-21 Integration and System Management Office, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, D.C.
June 2020 – June 2022, Vice Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
June 2022 – Present, Commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2013 - May 2015, Director, J-3 Fires, Aviation Tactics Evaluation Group, Joint Special Operations Command, U.S. Special Operations Command

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 2,730 hours (238 combat)
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-38A, B-52H, B-2A, and B-1B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, May 2000
First Lieutenant, May 2002
Captain, May 2004
Major, January 2010
Lieutenant Colonel, December 2013
Colonel, January 2020

(Current as of June 2022)