HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRENT S. SHEEHAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Brent S. Sheehan is the Command Chief for the 5th Bomb Wing at Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. He serves as the principle advisor to the wing commander on all matters and concerns for 12,195 active duty Airmen, dependents, and civilian personnel. Additionally, he is the primary Enlisted Advisor on matters of force utilization, professional development, readiness, morale, welfare, and quality of life. He ensures the wing’s Airmen expertly prepare aviation forces for combat and are ready to deploy at a moment’s notice in support of global operations. In addition, he communicates the wing’s mission, vision, priorities, and commander’s intent to all levels of senior leadership at America’s only installation that houses two pillars of the nuclear triad.


Chief Sheehan grew up in Tacoma, Washington and entered the Air Force in February 1992. He graduated from the Heating Ventilation, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration (HVAC/R) course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas in June 1992. Throughout his career, Chief Sheehan has served in multiple capacities within the Civil Engineer functional community from technician to Squadron Chief Enlisted Manager. Additionally, the Chief has served as an advisor to Air Staff on Air Expeditionary Force strategic plans, policy, and publications. His assignments include bases in Colorado, North Dakota, Texas and overseas in Germany, Guam, Alaska, and Hawaii. Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Sheehan served as the Command Chief of the 354th Fighter Wing at Eielson AFB, Alaska.

EDUCATION
1997 Airman Leadership School, Peterson AFB, Colorado
2003 Applied Science Degree, Electrical and Mechanical Technology, CCAF
2004 NCO Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2006 Civil Engineer Superintendents Course, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course (Non-Resident)
2009 Senior NCO Academy, Gunter Air Force Annex, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2010 Information Operations Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2011 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course (AETC) Randolph AFB, San Antonio, Texas
2012 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Trident University (Summa-Cum-Laude)
2013 Contingency War Planners Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2013 Professional Managers Certificate, CCAF
2014 Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Randolph AFB, San Antonio, Texas
2015 AF Smart Operations for the 21st Century, Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama
2017 Mid-East and South Asia Update Seminar, Capitol Hill, Washington DC
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Eduction Course II (SEJPME II)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jul 1992 - Jul 1994, HVAC/R Apprentice, 3415th CES, Lowry AFB, Colorado
2. Jul 1994 - Jul 2001, HVAC/R Journeyman 21st CES, Peterson AFB, Colorado
(Jul 1997 - Nov 1997, HVAC/R Journeyman, 380th Expeditionary CES, Al Dahfra AB, UAE)
(Jul 2000 - Oct 2000, HVAC/R Zone Leader, 320th Expeditionary CES, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)
3. Aug 2001 - Oct 2004, NCOIC, HVAC/R and Environmental Support, 606th ACS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
(Nov 2001 - Mar 2002, NCOIC, Environmental Support, 606th Expeditionary ACS, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
4. Oct 2004 - Jul 2005, NCOIC, Self Help Center, 52nd CES, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
5. Aug 2005 - Jul 2008, Superintendent, Maintenance Engineering, 319th CES, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota
(Oct 2006 - Feb 2007, NCOIC, HVAC/R Section, 376th Expeditionary CES Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)
(Aug 2008 - Feb 2009, Superintendent, 455th CES, Bagram Airfield Afghanistan)
6. Jul 2008 - Mar 2009, Superintendent, Facility Systems, 319th CES, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota
7. Mar 2009 - Jul 2012, Superintendent, Civil Engineer Deployment Scheduling, AFPC, Randolph AFB, Texas
(Feb 2011 - Aug 2011, Superintendent, US Army Corp of Engineers Kandahar Area Office and Provincial Reconstruction Team Program Manager, Kandahar Air Field, Afghanistan)
8. Jul 2012 - Jun 2014, Chief Enlisted Manager, 554th RED HORSE Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
(Oct 2012 - Apr 2013, Chief Enlisted Manager, 557th RED HORSE Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
9. Jun 2014 - Apr 2015, Superintendent, 36th MSG, Andersen AFB, Joint Region Marianas, Guam
10. Apr 2015 – Jun 2016, Superintendent, 647th ABG and SEL, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
11. Jun 2016 – May 2018, Command Chief, 354th FW, Eielson AFB, Alaska
12. May 2018 – Present, Command Chief, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with three bronze service stars
Humanitarian Service Medal
Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 NCO of the Year, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
2006 Senior NCO of the Year, 319th Mission Support Group, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Senior NCO Academy
2010 Senior NCO of the Year, Directorate of AEF Operations, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant, August 2012

(Current of as May 2018)