COLONEL TIMOTHY M. RAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Timothy M. Ray is the vice commander of the 5th Bomb Wing at Minot Air Force Base, N.D. As the installation’s second in command, he is responsible for the health and welfare of roughly 4,900 active duty members, 500 civilian employees and 6,000 family members. He also helps direct operations involving the wing’s fleet of B-52H bombers in support of the Air Force’s rapid-response, combat-ready force. This bomber force supports theater commanders worldwide as well as strategic forces assigned to U.S. Strategic Command.

Colonel Ray received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo., in 1985. He attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz. His career includes operational flying assignments in the B-52 Stratofortress and T-38 Talon where he was an instructor and evaluator pilot as well as a squadron commander. He served with U.S. Strategic Command as deputy chief of the aircraft team. His most recent assignment was chief of training, readiness, exercises and noncombatant evacuation operations for U.S. Forces Korea.

Colonel Ray deployed as the 40th Expeditionary Bomb Squadron commander twice at a forward operating location supporting operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science, Human Factors Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Master of Science, Aviation Sciences, Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Va.
2004 Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1985 – August 1987, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. August 1987 – October 1987, student, B-52 Combat Crew Training School, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. November 1987 – March 1993, B-52 flight commander/instructor/evaluator pilot, 23rd Bomb Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
4. March 1993 – March 1994, B-52 FTU instructor pilot, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
5. March 1994 – June 1997, B-52 FTU instructor pilot and executive officer, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
6. June 1997 – July 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. July 1998 – October 2000, deputy chief, Aircraft Team, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. October – June 2001, operations officer, 11th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
9. June 2001 – July 2003, commander, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
10. August 2003 – June 2004, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 2004 – September 2005, chief, Training, Readiness, Exercises & NEO Division, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul, Korea
12. September 2005 – present, vice commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: T-38, B-52H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze service star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987
Captain May 29, 1989
Major Feb. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel Aug. 1, 2004