An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL GREGORY C. MAYER

Colonel Gregory C. Mayer is currently serving as the Commander of the 5th Mission Support Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. Colonel Mayer leads six squadrons providing full spectrum operational and expeditionary support to the 5th Bomb Wing's 28 B-52 strategic bombers, the 91st Missile Wing's 165 Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic missiles and Launch control centers and the 54th Helicopter Squadron’s eight UH-1 helicopters delivering global assurance, precision strike, and nuclear deterrence to six combatant commanders. Colonel Mayer trains, organizes and equips 1,900 combat-ready Warrior Airmen poised to strike when ordered. He plans, operates, and maintains base and missile field assets worth $4.3 billion dollars in the Air Force’s only base housing two legs of the nuclear triad. He secures, protects, and bolsters morale and welfare for over 12,400 Airmen and families.

Colonel Mayer was commissioned through ROTC in 1999 upon graduation from Texas A&M University and is a licensed professional engineer in the State of Ohio. He has served in a variety of base-level and Major Command assignments, and has deployed to Iraq, Kuwait and Oman in support of combat operations. He has commanded twice at the squadron-level.

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Deputy Director of Environmental Management, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas. In this capacity he directed a diverse team of engineers and scientists to provide environmental compliance, restoration, natural and cultural resource management, wildland fire management, and technical reach back services.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
2001 Civil Engineer Initial Officer Course (Distinguished Graduate), Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2004 Masters of Science in Engineering and Environmental Management, AFIT, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2007 Squadron Officer School (Top-Third Graduate), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Arts, National Security Studies (Distinguished Graduate), Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2018 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 2000 – July 2002, Programs Division Chief and Maintenance Engineering Chief, 375th Civil Engineer Squadron, Scott AFB, Illinois (February 2002 – May 2002, Deputy Chief of Engineering, 321 Expeditionary Support Squadron, Masirah Island Air Base, Oman)
2. August 2002 – March 2004, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. April 2004 – March 2005, Quality Assurance Chief, 13th Space Warning Squadron, Clear Air Station, Alaska
4. April 2005 – July 2008, Chief of SABER; Readiness Flight Commander; and Operations Flight Commander, 3rd Civil Engineer Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (March 2006 – September 2006, Engineering Flight Chief, 386th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Ali-Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait; January 2008 – July 2008, Deputy Commander and Engineering Flight Chief, 407th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Ali Air Base, Iraq)
5. August 2008 – April 2009, MAJCOM Program Manager, Directorate of Communications, Installations and Mission Support, Air Force Materiel Command (AFMC), Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. May 2009 – November 2011, Deputy Chief, Commanders Action Group; Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations; and Commander, AFMC HQ Operations Support, Office of the Chief of Staff, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. December 2011 – March 2013, Student, Intermediate Developmental Education Program, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
8. April 2013 – May 2015, Pol-Mil Affairs Strategist and Eastern Europe Branch Chief, Plans, Programs, and Analyses Directorate, HQ USAFE, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
9. June 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
10. August 2017 – June 2018, Student, Senior Developmental Education Program, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania.
11. July 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 52d Civil Engineer Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
12. July 2020 – June 2022, Deputy Director of Environmental Management, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
13. June 2022 – Present, Commander, 5th Mission Support Group, Minot AFB, North Dakota

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Iraq Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 16, 2000
First Lieutenant Jan. 16, 2002
Captain Jan. 16, 2004
Major Oct. 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2015
Colonel Dec. 1, 2020

(Current as of June 2022)