An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL PATRICK H. BAUM

Colonel Patrick H. Baum is the Commander, 91st Maintenance Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. He leads 500 military and contractor personnel supporting the nation's most powerful, tailorable, and responsive nuclear forces. The unit maintains an 8,500 square mile missile complex consisting of 150 Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile systems, launch and launch control facilities, and associated equipment. It coordinates and develops long-range plans supporting a $7.2 billion programmed weapons system upgrade and depot maintenance program and communicates mission performance and sustainment issues to higher headquarters and supporting commands facilitating the health and execution of the wing’s strategic nuclear deterrence role bolstering U.S. national security objectives.

In 1998, Col Baum was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps following his graduation from the University of Utah. After Intercontinental Ballistic Missile technical training, he held several operations positions within the 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo. Additionally, he has
extensive test experience in multiple operations and leadership positions at the 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. He held various staff assignments within Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Air Force Global Strike Command, and the Joint Chiefs of Staff. He commanded the “Farsiders” of the 490th Missile Squadron at Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Deputy Inspector General, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, University of Utah
1999 Distinguished Graduate, ICBM Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. 2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master's degree in Information Systems Management, Touro University International, Calif. 2012 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Master’s degree in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2015 Graduate Certificate, Nuclear Weapon Effects and Policy Program, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Paterson AFB, Ohio
2019 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Combined Warfighting School, National Defense University, Norfolk Va.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1998 – December 1998, Additional Duty Lieutenant, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo.
  2. January 1999 – August 1999, Student, Undergraduate Space & Missile Training, ICBM Initial Qualification Training, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
  3. August 1999 – June 2003, Missile Crew Commander, Instructor/Evaluator, Wing Senior Evaluator, 90th Missile Wing, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
  4. June 2003 – October 2004, ICBM Wing Emergency War Order Plans; 90th Operations Support Squadron, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
  5. October 2004 – June 2008, Chief, Missile Systems Training & Commander, Test Management Flight, 576 FLTS, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
  6. June 2008 – December 2009, Requirements, Conventional Strike Missile, HQ AFSPC Peterson AFB, Colo.
  7. December 2009 – May 2010, ICBM Program Element Monitor, HQ AFGSC Det 2, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  8. May 2010 – July 2011, ICBM Program Element Monitor, HQ AFGSC, Barksdale AFB, La.
  9. July 2011 – June 2012, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  10. June 2012 – March 2014, Director of Operations, 576 FLTS, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
  11. March 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 490th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
  12. July 2016 – July 2020, Deputy Chief, Nuclear Operations Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  13. July 2020 – May 2022, Deputy Inspector General, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
  14. June 2022 – Present, Commander, 91st Maintenance Group, Minot AFB, N.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal Combat Readiness Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with ‘N’ device and bronze oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 22, 1998
First Lieutenant Aug. 22, 2000
Captain Aug. 22, 2002
Major June 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 2013
Colonel Nov 1, 2019

(Current as of July 2022)