An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL ANTHONY S. MCCARTY

Colonel Anthony S. McCarty commands the 91st Security Forces Group at Minot Air Force Base, N.D. He leads 1,000 Airmen and civilians supporting the 91st Missile Wing’s mission of global deterrence by defending America with the world’s premier combat-ready Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) force. The 91st Security Forces Group consists of four squadrons, protecting 150 Minuteman III ICBMs, 15 missile alert facilities and 150 remote launch facilities covering an 8,500-square-mile area in central N.D.

Colonel McCarty was commissioned in 2002 as a Distinguished Graduate of Officer Training School and has held numerous positions within the Security Forces career field as both an officer and enlisted. Preceding National War College, he was the Commander of the 90th Missile Security Forces Squadron, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base (AFB), Wyoming. Following command, he served as the Deputy Chief, Air Force Senate Liaison Office, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C. Prior to his current position, the colonel was the Director for Domestic Counterterrorism & Global Antiterrorism Policy for the Assistant Secretary of Defense (ASD) Homeland Defense & Hemispheric Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

EDUCATION
2001 Associates in Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of Air Force, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2002 Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Bellevue University, Neb.
2007 Squadron Officer School in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Master of Science Degree in Security Management, American Military University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2015 Masters Certificate in Congressional Affairs, Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2020 National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2020 Master of Arts, National Security Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  September 2002 - August 2004, Missile Security Flight Commander, Officer in Charge, Operations Support and Training, 341st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
2.  August 2004 - April 2005, Operations and Training Flight Commander, 341st Security Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3.  April 2005 - October 2005, Executive Officer, 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
4.  October 2005 - April 2008, Operations and Training Flight Commander, Logistics Flight Commander, Quick Reaction Force, Flight Commander (January 2007 - October 2007, Quick Reaction Force, Flight Commander, 886th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq), 15th Security Forces Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5.  April 2008 - May 2009, Executive Officer, to the Vice Commander 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6.  May 2009 - May 2010, Operations Flight Commander, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al UdeidAir Base, Qatar
7.  June 2010 - Mar 2011, Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Combat Command Security Forces, Langley AFB, Va.
8.  Mar 2011 - May 2012, Strategic Communications and Speech Writer, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
9.  May 2012 - July 2014, Commander, 325th Security Forces Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
10.  July 2014 - December 2015, Defense Legislative Fellow, Washington, D.C.
11.  December 2015 - June 2016, Deputy Chief, Congressional Inquiry and Travel Division, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2016 - July 2017, Deputy Chief, Senate Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2017 - June 2019, Commander, 90th Missile Security Forces Squadron, FE Warren AFB, Wyo.
14. July 2019 - June 2020, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
15.  July 2020 - June 2022, Director, Domestic Counterterrorism & Global Antiterrorism for the ASD of Homeland Defense & Hemispheric Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.
16.  June 2022 - present, Commander, 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, N.D.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2020 - June 2022, Director for Domestic Counterterrorism & Global Antiterrorism Policy for the Assistant Secretary of Defense (ASD) Homeland Defense & Hemispheric Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with valor and oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 Squadron Officer School “Top Third” Graduate
2003 Security Forces Officer Course Distinguished Graduate
2002 Officer Training School Distinguished Graduate

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 27, 2002
First Lieutenant Sept. 27, 2004
Captain Sept. 27, 2006
Major Oct. 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2016
Colonel March 1, 2020

(Current as of June 2022)