An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL JEFFREY P. ANDERSON

Colonel Jeffrey P. Anderson is the Commander, 5th Maintenance Group, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. As Commander, he leads 1,700 Airmen tasked to provide aircraft and munitions maintenance support for a fleet of 27 B-52 aircraft and a munitions stockpile valued at over $6 billion.  Colonel Anderson ensures a heightened state of readiness for Airmen under his command to support both global conventional and Emergency War Order mission taskings anywhere, anytime.

Colonel Anderson, a career aircraft and munitions maintenance officer, was commissioned in May 2002 after completing Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) at the University of Central Florida.  He has held a wide breadth of assignments in the aircraft, munitions, ICBM and logistics fields at the squadron, group, field operating unit, major command, defense agency, and joint staff levels with duties that include, operations officer, assignments officer, executive officer, munitions staff officer, and squadron commander. He deployed to Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom in 2005-2006.

Prior to his current assignment he was Chief, Program Integration Department, Cooperative Threat Reduction Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency at Fort Belvoir, Virginia where he led a division of 91 joint military, civilians and contractors, with 9 overseas offices in Eurasia, Africa, Middle East, and the Pacific, executing mission support for seven programs and more than 300 personnel. 

EDUCATION:
2002 Bachelor’s in Political Science, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
2002 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Master’s in International Relations, Troy State University, Troy, AL
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL – Distinguished Graduate
2007 Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officer School, Nellis AFB, NV
2012 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2014 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2019 National Security Fellow, Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA
2020 Joint Combined Warfighting School JPME-II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jul 2002 – May 2003, OIC, Mechanical Section, 341 MOS, Malmstrom AFB, MT
2. Jun 2003 – Dec 2003, OIC, Electro-Mechanical Team Section, 341 MMXS, Malmstrom AFB, MT
3. Jan 2004 – May 2005, Munitions Accountable Systems Officer, 341 MMXS, Malmstrom AFB, MT
4. Jun 2005 – Jul 2006, Munitions Flight Commander, 46 MXS, Eglin AFB, FL
5. Aug 2006 – May 2007, AOIC, Blue AMU, 46 AMXS, Eglin AFB, FL
6. Jun 2007 – May 2008, OIC, Red AMU, 46 AMXS, Eglin AFB, FL
7. Jun 2008 – May 2010, Chief, Munitions Maintenance Officer Assignments, AFPC, Randolph AFB, TX
8. Jun 2010 – May 2011, Executive Officer to the Director of Assignments, AFPC, Randolph AFB, TX
9. Jun 2011 – Jul 2011, Operations Officer, 388 EMS, Hill AFB, UT
10. Aug 2011 – Dec 2013, Operations Officer, 388 AMXS, Hill AFB, UT
11. Jan 2014 – Dec 2014, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
12. Jan 2015 – Jun 2015, Chief, Conventional Munitions Branch, HQ AFGSC, Barksdale AFB, LA
13. Jun 2015 – Jun 2016, Commander, 2 MXS, Barksdale AFB, LA
14. Jul 2016 – Jun 2018, Commander, 2 AMXS, Barksdale AFB, LA
15. Jul 2018 – Jun 2019, National Security Fellow, JFK School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge MA
16. Jul 2019 – Jun 2020, Chief, Joint Munitions Branch, Directorate of Logistics, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17. Jul 2020 – Jun 2021, Chief, Program Integration Department, Cooperative Threat Reduction Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, VA
18. Jun 2021 - Present, Commander, 5 MXG, Minot AFB, ND

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jul 2019 – Jun 2020, Chief, Joint Munitions Branch, Directorate of Logistics, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
2. Jul 2020 – June 2021, Chief, Program Integration Department, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, VA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with silver leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant - June 4, 2002
First Lieutenant - June 4, 2004
Captain - June 4, 2006
Major - August 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel - January 1, 2016
Colonel - 1 March, 2021

(Current as of Jun 2021)