An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL JOEL R. DIXON

Colonel Joel R. Dixon is the Commander of the 5th Medical Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. He serves a team of 300 medics who maximize expeditionary readiness by providing high quality, cost-effective medical and dental support to the DoD’s only installation that houses two legs of the nuclear triad and the largest PRAP in the DoD, encompassing 5.6K personnel. He oversees the provision of the full spectrum of TRICARE benefits for 12.2K beneficiaries ensuring access, quality, safety and customer service.

Col Dixon graduated from the College of St. Catherine with a Master of Physical Therapy degree and then entered active duty as a First Lieutentant in 1998 as a direct commission in the Biomedical Sciences Corps. He is a board certified physical therapist in orthopedics and is also a certified athletic trainer. Col Dixon completed his fellowship in primary care and orthopedic manual physical therapy at Kaiser Permanente, Vallejo, California. He has served as clinician in both outpatient and inpatient settings, a clinic chief, a flight commander, an MTF Biomedical Sciences Corps Executive, and a squadron commander. Col Dixon co-founded the USAF Tactical Sports and Orthopedic Manual Physical Therapy Fellowship, located at the United States Air Force Academy, to train Air Force physical therapists for embedded medical positions in operational units.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Arts, Sports Science with Sports Medicine Emphasis, St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn.
1998 Master of Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine, Minneapolis, Minn.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Fellowship in Primary Care and Orthopedic Manual Physical Therapy, Kaiser Permanente, Vallejo, Calif.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1998–November 1998, Student, Commissioned Officer Training, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Ala.
2. November 1998–January 2001, Staff Physical Therapist, 55th Medical Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. February 2001–May 2004, Senior Physical Therapist, 3rd Medical Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (May 2002–September 2002, Physical Therapy Element Leader, 363rd Expeditionary Medical Group, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia)
4. May 2004–December 2005, Fellow, Kaiser Permanente, Vallejo, Calif.
5. January 2005–July 2009, Physical Therapy Element Chief, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. July 2009–July 2013, Primary Care Flight Commander/BSC Executive, 75th Medical Group, Hill AFB, Utah
7. July 2013–July 2015, Medical Operations Squadron Commander, 509th Medical Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
8. July 2015–November 2016, Physical Therapy & Occupational Therapy Flight Commander, 10th Medical Group, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
9. November 2016–September 2020, Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine, Directorate of Athletics, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
10. September 2020–June 2021, Chief of Integrated Operational Support Musculoskeletal Care, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters, Air Force Medical Readiness Agency, Falls Church, Va.
11. June 2021-present, Commander, 5th Medical Group, Minot AFB, ND

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 Pacific Air Force Company Grade Physical Therapist of the Year
2006 Board Certified Specialist in Orthopedic Physical Therapy
2011 Air Force Materiel Command Biomedical Clinician Field Grade Officer of the Year
2016 United States Air Force Academy Biomedical Clinician Field Grade Officer of the Year

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Member, American Physical Therapy Association
Fellow, American Academy of Orthopaedic Manual Physical Therapists

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant Sept. 25, 1998
Captain Sept. 25, 2000
Major Feb. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Apr. 1, 2013
Colonel Dec. 1, 2020
(Current as of June 2021)