An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ERNEST D. CRIDER

Chief Master Sergeant Ernest D. Crider serves as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Air Force Global Strike Command’s 91st Missile Wing, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. As the senior enlisted leader, he represents more than 1,800 personnel assigned to operate, secure and maintain 150 Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBMs), spread across 8,500 square miles of Northwest North Dakota. Chief Crider helps shape and advocates the Wing Commander’s organizational goals, objectives and policies to the enlisted corps. He ensures adherence to standards enabling the delivery of a combat-ready nuclear force with a team of highly disciplined, lethal Airmen, committed to excellence to support the President of the United States and his Combatant Commanders. The Chief also ensures mission readiness by focusing on effective utilization, qualification training, professional development, morale, welfare and quality of life issues for the Wing’s Airmen and their families.

Chief Crider entered the United States Armed Forces in 1989. He served six years in the United States Navy as an Aviation Electronics Technician. Following a six-year break in service, Chief Crider entered the Air Force in October 2001 as a Communication & Navigation Technician prior to retraining to Flight Engineer. He has accumulated over 3,600 flying hours on the KC-10 Extender and has flown in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Crider served as Superintendent, 91st Operations Group, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota.


EDUCATION
2009 Associate Degree, Aviation Ops, CCAF, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 Associate Degree, Instr-in-Tech CCAF, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2015 Instructor, Inter-personal Communications, Barry-Wehmiller University, St. Louis, Mo.
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2020 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2021 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence
2021 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Virtual Attendance, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1989 – February 1990, Trainee, Basic Training, Naval Base San Diego, Calif.
2. March 1990 – May 1991, Aviation Electronics Training, Naval Support Activity Mid-South, Millington, Tenn.
3. June 1991 – January 1996, Aviation Electronics Tech, Naval Air Station Washington D.C., Andrews AFB, Md.
4. October 2001 – October 2003, Communication/Navigation Journeyman, Kirtland AFB, N.M
5.November 2003 – October 2004, Student, Basic Flight Engineer Training, Altus AFB, Okla.
6.November 2004 – March 2007, Flight Engineer, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
7.April 2007 – April 2008, NCOIC, Wing Protocol, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
8.May 2008 – July 2009, KC-10 Flight Engineer Formal Training Unit Instructor, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9.August 2009 – October 2011, Flight Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. November 2011 – January 2013, Superintendent, KC-10 Formal Training Unit, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. February 2013 – June 2013, Manager, Air Refueling Division, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. July 2016 – July 2015, Superintendent, Current Operations Directorate, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. August 2015 – May 2016, Superintendent, Headquarters 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. April 2016 – June 2017, 1A1/1A3/1A6 Functional Manager, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. June 2017 – February 2019, Superintendent, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. February 2019 - May 2021, Superintendent, 91st Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.17. May 2021 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: flight engineer, senior aircrew badge
Flight hours: more than 3600 including more than 1400 combat hours
Aircraft flown: KC-10A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Navy Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 Distinguished Graduate, KC-10 Flight Engineer Initial Qualification
2007 Distinguished Graduate, KC-10 Flight Engineer Instructor Qualification
2008 60th Air Mobility Wing, Flight Engineer Instructor of the Year
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Paul W. Airey NCO Academy
2011 60th Operations Support Squadron SNCO Performer of the Year
2011 60th Air Mobility Wing Enlisted Flying Instructor of the Year
2012 60th Operations Support Squadron SNCO of the Year
2013 60th Air Mobility Wing Enlisted Flying Instructor of the Year
2014 18th Air Force Lance P. Sijan U.S. Air Force Leadership Award Nominee
2015 18th Air Force Henry E. “Red” Erwin Enlisted Aircrew Member of the Year Nominee

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Staff Sergeant Oct. 7, 1996
Technical Sergeant May 1, 2006
Master Sergeant July 1, 2009
Senior Master Sergeant Nov. 1, 2013
Chief Master Sergeant Oct. 1, 2016

(Current as of May 2021)