HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PAUL M. ELLIOTT III

PRINT | E-MAIL


Chief Master Sergeant Paul M. Elliott III is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota. He is responsible to the commander for the effective employment, professional development, good order and discipline of 3,620 personnel. As the wing’s senior enlisted, Chief Elliott is the primary advisor to the installation commander on all matters concerning the welfare, morale, effective utilization, professional development and career progression of the enlisted force. He represents the commander on numerous base & local agency councils, committees, boards & civic functions. In addition, he communicates the wing’s mission, vision, priorities, and commander’s intent to all levels of senior leadership at America’s only dual-wing, nuclear-capable base.

Chief Elliott entered the Air Force in August of 1994. His background includes various duties in vehicle operations including the Chief, Vice Presidential Transportation and superintendent at squadron and group levels. His assignments include bases in Korea, Illinois, Alaska, Germany, Washington, D.C., and has deployed in support of Operation Southern Watch and Operation Enduring Freedom.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief of the 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan.

EDUCATION
1999 Airmen Leadership School, Eielson AFB, AK
2003 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Transportation, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University
2006 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, NJ
2007 Master of Management, University of Phoenix
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Correspondence
2011 Chief’s Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, AL
2015 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
2016 Air Force Smart Ops for the 21st Century Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Correspondence
2016 Keystone Joint Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 – September 1994 Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. October 1994 – November 1994 Student, Technical Training School, Lackland AFB, TX
3. November 1994 - July 1998, Vehicle Operator, 375th Transportation Squadron, Scott AFB, IL
4. August 1998 - August 1999, Dispatcher, 51st Transportation Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
5. September 1999 - May 2004, Fleet Manager, 354th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK
6. May 2004 - January 2008, Chief Vice Presidential Transportation, Washington DC
7. January 2008 - July 2011, Superintendent, 375th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Scott AFB, IL
8. July 2011 - June 2012, Superintendent, 86th Vehicle Readiness Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. June 2012 – November 2014, Superintendent, 86th Logistics Readiness Group, Ramstein AB, Germany (December 2013-July 2014, Superintendent, 379th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
10. November 2014 – June 2016, Command Chief, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan
11. June 2016 – Present, Command Chief, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, ND

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Leadership Award Winner, Airman Leadership School
2006 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2008 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy
2009 375th Air Mobility Wing Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Winner
2009 375th Air Mobility Wing & Scott AFB SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 2011

(Current as of June 2016)