HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL EARL R. BENNETT JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Earl Bennett Jr. is the Commander, 91st Maintenance Group, Minot, ND and is responsible for maintaining and sustaining 150 Minuteman III ICBMs and launch facilities and 15 launch control facilities and leads a workforce of over 400 maintainers.

Col Bennett is a 1991 graduate of Southern Illinois University - Carbondale.  Prior to assuming command of the 91st Maintenance Group he was the Deputy Chief of the Oversight and Evaluation Directorate at the Air Force Inspection Agency responsible for the oversight of all Air Force Nuclear Surety Inspections and the observation of select Unit Effectiveness Inspections across all Major Commands.  After graduating from maintenance officer training, he served as a flightline aircraft maintenance officer and as a depot maintenance officer before transitioning to assignments in both nuclear and conventional munitions units. Col Bennett has commanded a Munitions Squadron and served at Major Command, Air staff, and Joint Task Force headquarters. 

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Technology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2000 Master of Public Administration, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, OH
2009 Air War College, by correspondence
2013 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1984 - September 1992, Enlisted Aircraft Armament Systems Technician, Hill AFB, UT; Hahn AB, Germany, Plattsburgh AFB, NY; and Nellis AFB, NV
2. October 1992 - February 1993, student, Officer Training School, Medina Annex, TX
3. March 1993 - July 1993, student, Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
4. July 1993 - October 1995, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron and Sortie Support Flight Commander, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID
5. October 1995 - October 1998, Military Chief, Services and E-3 Production Sections, Tinker AFB, OK
6. October 1998 - June 2001, Logistics Flight Commander, Chief of Safety and Emergency Action Officer, 752 Munitions Support Squadron, Volkel AB, The Netherlands
7. July 2001 - June 2004, Chief, Nuclear Weapons Maintenance and Armament Systems Branch, Headquarters, United States Air Forces, Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. July 2004 - May 2006, Commander, 651st Munitions Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
9. May 2006 - June 2007, student, Air Force Institute of Technology (Intermediate Developmental Education) Wright Patterson AFB, OH
10 July 2007 - December 2008, Chief, Munitions Programming, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. January 2009 - January 2010, Executive Officer, Office of the Defense Representative - Pakistan, United States Embassy, Islamabad, Pakistan
12. January 2010 - July 2010, Deputy Chief, Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C
13. July 2010 - October 2011, Deputy Commander, 498th Munitions Maintenance Group, Whiteman AFB, MO
14. October 2011 - Jun 2012, Chief, Armament Systems Branch, Headquarters, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA
15.  Jun 2012 - May 2013, Student Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
16.  Jun 2013 - Jul 2015, Deputy Chief, Oversight and Evaluation Directorate, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, NM
17.  Jul 2015 - Present, Commander, 91st Maintenance Group, Minot AFB, ND


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Distinguished Graduate Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course
Distinguished Graduate and winner of the Lt Edwin E. Aldrin Sr Leadership Award, AFIT

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant February 3, 1993
First Lieutenant February 3, 1995
Captain February 3, 1997
Major June 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2008
Colonel November 1, 2014


(Current as of July 2015)