HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL (DR.) JAMES E. HOUGAS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel (Dr.) James E. Hougas, Jr. is the commander and director of base medical services for the 5th Medical Group at Minot Air Force Base, N.D. As the base’s senior medical official, he supervises and directs the use of base medical resources, provides and arranges for cost effective, high-quality medical services through Department of Defense or civilian channels and ensures the base’s medical staff is appropriately trained.

Colonel Hougas received his commission in 1980 through the Air Force Health Professions Scholarship Program. He received his doctorate in medicine in 1983 from the Creighton University School of Medicine, Neb. He is a board-certified family practice physician and completed the Aerospace Medicine Primary course in 1989. The colonel has worked as a family practice physician, chief of family practice, chief of the medical staff and most recently as the 1st Aerospace Medicine Squadron commander at Langley Air Force Base, Va. He has been a leader in Air Force medical readiness and deployments with deployments to Morocco for space launch support, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, for Operation Sea Signal, and Operation Southern Watch in Saudi Arabia. Most recently he was the commander of the Air Force component of the Medical Rapid Response Force, Joint Task Force – Civil Support, Department of Homeland Security.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor’s degree, chemistry, cum laude, Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.
1983 Doctorate in Medicine, Air Force Health Professions Scholarship Program, Creighton University School of Medicine, Omaha, Neb.
2000 Air War College by seminar

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1983 – June 1986, Family Practice Residency training, David Grant USAF Med Center, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2. July 1986 – June 1988, Family Practice staff physician, 509th Strategic Missile Wing Hospital, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
3. July 1988 – June 1991, Primary Care clinic chief, 10th Tactical Fighter Wing clinic, Royal Air Force Base, Alconbury, United Kingdom
4. July 1991 – July 1996, Family Medicine Residency faculty, Family Practice clinic chief, Director of Medical Education, 55th Medical Group, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. August 1996 – July 1998, Independent Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, 55th Medical Operations Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. August 1998 – June 2000, Primary Care Services flight commander, Deputy Commander, 55th Medical Operations Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
7. July 2000 – July 2001, Chief of Medical staff, 55th Medical Group, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. August 2001 – May 2002, assistant to Commander, 1st Medical Group, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. June 2002 – June 2004, Commander, 1st Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
10. June 2004 – present, Commander, 5th Medical Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Diplomat, American Board of Family Practice, 1986, recertified 1993 and 2000

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second lieutenant Sept. 2, 1980
Captain May 15, 1983
Major May 15, 1989
Lieutenant colonel Jun. 1, 1995
Colonel Jun. 1, 2001