HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL GLENN A. LANG

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Glenn A. Lang is commander of the 5th Mission Support Group at Minot Air Force Base, N.D. He is the senior leader and manager of support activities necessary to maintain the combat readiness of all units assigned to the base. Units assigned to the 5th Mission Support Group include the 5th Civil Engineer Squadron, 5th Communications Squadron, 5th Mission Support Squadron, 5th Security Forces Squadron, 5th Services Squadron, 5th Logistics Readiness Squadron and 5th Contracting Squadron.

Colonel Lang earned his commission in 1982 via Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He began his career in the Air Force in July 1977 as an enlisted aircraft loadmaster. He earned his associates and bachelors degrees while on active duty and was selected to attend OTS in August 1982. Colonel Lang is a career Transportation Officer. He has served with the Joint Staff, as a squadron commander, deputy group commander and most recently as Logistics Branch Plans Office Chief, International Military Staff, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium.

EDUCATION
1981 Associate of Arts, Thomas Edison College, N.J.
1982 Bachelor of Arts Sociology, University of the State of New York, Regents External Degree Program
1985 Squadron Officers School in residence (correspondence - 1984)
1987 Master of Science in International Relations, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1997 Air Command and Staff College in residence (correspondence - 1996)
2003 Air War College in residence (correspondence - 2000)
2003 Master of Science in Strategic Studies, Air University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1982 - November 1982, Student, Officer Training School, Medina Annex, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1983 - March 1983, Student, Transportation Officer School, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
3. March 1983 - December 1984, Traffic Management Officer, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
4. January 1985 - March 1985, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
5. March 1985 - March 1988, ATOC Duty Officer and subsequently Officer in charge, Air Terminal Operations Center, 608th Aerial Port Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. March 1988 - November 1990, Air Force Logistics Career Broadening Program, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
7. November 1990 - August 1994, Chief of Transportation, 7275th Air Base Group and subsequently Commander, 775th Logistics Squadron, San Vito dei Normanni Air Station, Italy
8. August 1994 - July 1996, Airlift Requirements and Logistics Officer, Logistics Directorate (J-4), Headquarters Special Operations Command, Europe, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
9. August 1996 - June 1997, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 27th Transportation Squadron, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
11. June 1999 - June 2000, Installation Support Officer, 12th Space Warning Squadron, Thule Air Base, Greenland
12. June 2000 - July 2002, Emergency Action Officer, Logistics Directorate (J-4), the Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. July 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 2003 - October 2004, Deputy Commander, 10th Mission Support Group, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
15. October 2004 - August 2006, Chief Plans Office, Logistics Branch, International Military Staff, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium
16. August 2006 - Present, Commander, 5th Mission Support Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, November 1982
First Lieutenant, November 1984
Captain, November 1986
Major, October 1994
Lieutenant Colonel, June 1999
Colonel, April 2005