HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ROBERT D. CRITCHLOW

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Robert D. Critchlow is the 91st Operations Group commander, Minot Air Force Base, Minot, N.D. As commander, he is responsible for the safe, effective operation and maintenance of 150 Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missiles from 15 remote missile alert facilities and seven UH-IN aircraft used in support of missile field activities dispersed over 8,500 square miles.

Colonel Critchlow was commissioned as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Carnegie-Mellon University in 1985, where he received a Bachelor of Science degree in physics. The colonel has held a variety of operations positions in missiles and space to include squadron commander and deputy group commander. He has also served as an assistant professor at the Air Force Academy. Prior to his current position he served as the Air Force Nuclear Response and Homeland Defense CONOPS Champion, for the Director of Operational Plans and Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations Plans and Requirements, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science, Physics, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pa.
1991 Master of Arts, Military History, The Ohio State University, Ohio
1992 Squadron Officer School in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 College of Naval Command and Staff in residence, Newport Naval Education and Training Center, R.I.
1998 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, R.I.
1998 Joint Forces Staff College, Armed Forces Staff College in residence, Norfolk, Va.
2004 Air War College through correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Force Research Fellowship in residence, Congressional Research Service, Washington DC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 1985 - Jul 1989, student, CSOC Satellite Operations Officer, Orbit Analyst Officer, OL-AB Consolidated Space Test Center, Mission Control Complex-2 Activation Division, Falcon AFB Colo.
2. Jul 1989 - Jun 1991, graduate student, AFIT Civilian Institution Program, Ohio State University, Columbus Ohio
3. Jul 1991 - Jun 1995, Instructor, and Assistant Professor, 34th Education Squadron, USAF Academy Colo.
4. Jun 1995 - Jul 1997, Operations Support Flight Commander and Operations Officer, 5th Space Operations Squadron, Onizuka AFS Calif.
5. Jul 1997 - Jun 1998, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport Naval Education and Training Center R.I.
6. Jun 1998 - Sep 1998, student, Joint Forces Staff College, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Va. 
7. Sep 1998 - Sep 2001, Chief, Operations Officer Training, and Standardization and Evaluation Operations Officer, Command Center Division, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB Neb.
8. Sep 2001 - Jan 2003, Operations Officer, 10th Missile Squadron, 341st Operations Group, 341st Space Wing, Malmstrom AFB Mont.
9. Jan 2003 - Aug 2004, Commander, 490th Missile Squadron, 341st Operations Group, 341st Space Wing, Malmstrom AFB Mont.
10. Aug 2004 - Jun 2005, Deputy Commander, 341st Operations Group, 341st Space Wing, Malmstrom AFB Mont.
11. Jul 2005 - Jul 2006, Air Force Research Fellow, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress, Washington, DC
12. Jul 2006 - Jun 2007, Air Force Nuclear Response and Homeland Defense CONOPS Champion, Director of Operational Plans and Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space, and Information Operations Plans and Requirements, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
13. Jun 2007 - present, commander, 91st Operations Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with a bronze star device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1985
First Lieutenant July 14, 1987
Captain July 14, 1989
Major Aug. 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2001
Colonel Oct. 1, 2006

(Current as of June 2007)