HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TROY A. VANBEMMELEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Troy A. VanBemmelen is the commander, 5th Operations Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. Colonel VanBemmelen leads 300 combat-ready professionals, and oversees agencies in charge of conventional and nuclear operations planning, deployment planning, tactics, training, standardization and evaluation, intelligence, air traffic control, weather, airfield management and life support.

Colonel VanBemmelen received his commission through Michigan Technological University's Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1988. He has had assignments in flying operations, training and management. His tours include duties at the Pentagon as Chief for Headquarters Air Force A5XC Integration for Capabilities Based Planning and Air Force Secretary for Joint and National Security Council Matters. He has also been the flight and squadron commander at several squadrons to include the 394th Combat Training Squadron and the 325th Bomb Squadron, both at Whiteman AFB, Mo. He has held various assignments in B-52 flying units, including aircraft commander, 5th Bomb Wing.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel VanBemmelen was a student at the Air War College at Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Colonel VanBemmelen is a command pilot with more than 3,900 flying hours, including 108.9 combat hours.

EDUCATION:
1988 Bachelor of Science, Design Mechanical Engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Mich.
1997 Squadron Officer School (distinguished graduate), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2002 Masters of Military Management Science, Touro University International, Calif.
2007 Air War College (correspondence), Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Masters of Strategic Studies, Air War College (residence), Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1989 - June 1990, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. June 1990 - January 1991, student, B-52 combat training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. January 1991 - June 1995, B-52 aircraft commander, Minot AFB, N.D.
4. June 1995 - November 1995, T-38 pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. November 1995 - July 1996, B-2 aircraft training devices instructor, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
6. July 1996 - November 1996, weapons simulator trainer instructor, 509th Operations Support Sq., Whiteman AFB, Mo.
7. November 1996 - June 1997, chief of aircrew training, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
8. June 1997 - July 1998, assistant flight commander and chief of scheduling T-38 EP, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
9. July 1998 - November 1998, B-2 IQT student, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
10. November 1998 - June 2000, training flight commander, 325th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
11. June 2000 - January 2001, scheduling flight commander, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
12. January 2001 - April 2001, flight commander and B-2 instructor pilot, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
13. April 2001 - April 2002, assistant deputy of operations/B-2 EP/T-38 EP, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
14. April 2002 - September 2003, director of operations/B-2 EP/T-38 EP, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
15. September 2003 - March 2006, Joint Special Operations Command, directorate combat plans and fires, Fort Bragg, N.C.
16. March 2006 - May 2008, commander, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
17. May 2008 - October 2008, deputy division chief, A5X CONOPS Integration, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. October 2008 - July 2009, Secretary of the Air Force for Joint and National Security Council Matters, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2009 - June 2010, Air War College Student, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 3,900 hours
Combat hours: 108.9 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, B-52G, B-52H, B-2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal w/ two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon w/ Gold Border
Combat Readiness Medal w/ two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Dec. 21, 1988
First Lieutenant Dec. 21, 1990
Captain Dec. 21, 1992
Major May 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2005
Colonel Sept. 1, 2009

(Current as of December 2010)