HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL CRAIG M. RAMSEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Craig M. Ramsey is the Vice Commander of the 91st Missile Wing, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. As the Vice Commander, he is responsible for the safe and effective operation, maintenance, and security of 150 Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles (ICBMs) from 15 remote missile alert facilities dispersed over 8,500 square miles. The Wing provides global deterrence by defending America with the world’s premier combat-ready ICBM force.

Col Ramsey entered the Air Force in 1993 following his graduation from Clemson University and commissioning through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. His operational experience includes combat mission ready status with the Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile, both in Command Data Buffer and REACT configurations, as well as the PAVE PAWS ground-based radar system. Col Ramsey served as an instructor, evaluator, senior evaluator crew commander, executive officer, assistant operations officer, operations officer, commander and staff officer at the Wing, Numbered Air Force, Major Command, Headquarters Air Force and Joint Chiefs of Staff levels.

Among other recognition during his military career, Colonel Ramsey has been awarded the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, Air Force Achievement Medal, the Combat Readiness Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, the Air Force Recognition Ribbon, the Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, and the Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with “N” device and six oak leaf clusters. Along with his crew partner in 1997, he was recognized with the General Thomas S. Power Award for the “most outstanding missile crew in the Air Force.” 


EDUCATION 
1992 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, Clemson University, Clemson, S.C. 
1993 ICBM Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. 
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1998 Masters of Science degree in Administration, Central Michigan University, Mt Pleasant. 
2000 Masters of Arts degree in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Wash., DC 
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2007 Intermediate Developmental Education, US Marine Corps Command & Staff College, Quantico MCB, Va. 
2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 
2013 Senior Developmental Education, Air Force Nuclear Fellow, RAND Corp, Santa Monica, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993 - February 1994, Missile Combat Crew Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. February 1994 - July 1998, Missile Combat Crew, Instructor, Evaluator, Senior Evaluation Commander, Assistant
Chief Evaluation Division, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
3. July 98 - May 00, USAF Intern Program, Action Officer SecAF’s Executive Action Group, Action Officer JCS/J-38
Joint Missile & Air Defense Branch, Pentagon, Wash. D.C.
4. May 2000 - July 2000, PAVE PAWS Phased Array Radar Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
5. July 2000 - July 2001, Crew Commander and Chief, Operations Training, 13th Space Warning Squadron, Clear
AFS, Alaska
6. July 2001 - May 2003, Chief, Future Programs and Chief, ICBM Evaluation & Training, 20th Air Force, FE Warren
AFB, Wyo.
7. May 2003 - June 2004, Executive Officer to the Commander, 20th Air Force, FE Warren AFB, Wyo.
8. June 2004 - June 2006, Chief, Counter-Chemical Warfare Branch, Headquarters Air Force Deputy Chief of Staff
for Air, Space, and Information Operations, Pentagon, Wash. D.C.
9. June 2006 - June 2007, Student, USMC Command & Staff College, Marine Corps University, Quantico MCB, Va.
10. June 2007 - September 2009, Assistant Operations Officer, Weapons & Tactics Flight, and Director of
Operations, 91st Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
11. September 2009 - January 2011, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, HQ Air Force Global Strike
Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
12. Jane 2011 - June 2011, Chief, Senior Leader Management Division, Directorate of Personnel, Readiness, &
Manpower, HQ Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 12th Missile Squadron, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
14. June 2012 - June 2013, RAND AF Nuclear Fellow, RAND Corp and AF Research Institute, Santa Monica, Calif.
15. June 2013 - June 2015, Operations Team Five Emergency Actions Officer & Strike Advisor; and Chief,
Operations Training & Evaluation Branch, JCS/J-33, Operations Training and Support Branch, Pentagon, Wash., DC
16. June 2015 - June 2017, Commander, 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
17. July 2017 - Present, Vice Wing Commander, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with small bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with “N” Device and six oak leaf clusters

DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant May 7, 1993
First Lieutenant July 11, 1995
Captain July 11, 1997
Major November 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2008
Colonel March 1, 2015

(Current as of July 2018)