Minot Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL RICHARD P PAGLIUCO
COLONEL RICHARD P PAGLIUCO

photo of COLONEL RICHARD P PAGLIUCO
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Richard Pagliuco is the Commander, 91st Operations Group, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. He commands a group of three missile squadrons, an operations support squadron, and a helicopter squadron, providing nuclear combat capability to the Commander, United States Strategic Command, in support of National objectives. He is responsible for the safe, secure, and reliable operation of 150 Minuteman III ICBMs operated from 15 remote missile alert facilities, and eight UH-IN helicopters used in support of missile field activities dispersed over 8,500 square miles.

Colonel Pagliuco was commissioned in 1991, following his graduation from the University of Central Texas. He held several operations positions within the 321st Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, ND, culminating in his appointment as the Wing's Senior Instructor Crew Commander. Following his initial operations assignment, Colonel Pagliuco went on to hold numerous staff assignments within Numbered Air Forces, Major Commands, and Combatant Command, to include Chief of Future Space Force Applications, the SIOP/Strike Advisor to the Commander of United States Strategic Command, 20th Air Force's Deputy Director of Operations, and the Chief of ICBM Operations for Headquarters Global Strike Command. Additionally, Col Pagliuco served as an Aide-de-Camp and Executive Officer to several General/Flag Officers. Colonel Pagliuco previously commanded the 319th Missile Squadron, one of nine operational ICBM squadrons within the Air Force, as well as the 576th Flight Test Squadron, which is responsible for all ICBM operational and developmental testing. Colonel Pagliuco has attended numerous professional military schools to include the Air Command and Staff College and Joint Forces Staff College, as well as the Air Force Fellow to the Department of Energy's national laboratory at Los Alamos, New Mexico.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science in Accounting, University of Central Texas, TX 1994 Masters in Business Administration, Central Michigan University, MI
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Political-Military Officer Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Masters in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk NS, VA
2008 Air War College (Non-resident Program)
2011 National Nuclear Technical Fellowship, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1984 - June 1991, Various active duty and reserve Financial Management assignments
2. July 1991 - October 1991, student, ICBM Launch Officer Training, Vandenberg AFB, CA
3. October 1991 - June 1995, Missile Crew Commander, Instructor/Evaluator, Wing Senior Instructor, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, ND
4. June 1995 - June 1998, Chief, Emergency War Order Training; Missile Combat Crew Instructor/Evaluator, 392nd Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, CA
5. June 1998 - January 2000, Chief, Stan/Eval and Training, 20th Air Force, FE Warren AFB, WY
6. February 2000 - June 2001, Aide-de-Camp, Twentieth Air Force, FE Warren AFB, WY
7. June 2001 - July 2003, Chief, Emergency War Order Plans; Chief, Future Force Applications, Operations Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
8. July 2003 - June 2004, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
9. July 2004 - September 2004, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Station, VA
10. September 2004 - February 2006, Strike Advisor, US Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE
11. March 2006 - October 2007, Executive Officer, Director of Operations, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE
12. October 2007 - June 2008, Dir of Operations, 320th Missile Squadron, FE Warren AFB, WY
13. June 2008 - March 2010, Commander, 319th Missile Squadron, FE Warren AFB, WY
14. March 2010 - July 2011 Deputy Director of Operations, 20th Air Force, FE Warren AFB, WY
15. July 2011 - July 2012, National Nuclear Technical Fellowship, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
16. July 2012 - February 2013, Chief, ICBM Operations Division, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA
17. February 2013 - June 2013, Commander, 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, CA
18. June 2013 - Present, Commander, 91st Operations Group, Minot AFB, ND

BADGES
Master Missile Operations Badge
Command Space Operations Wings
Acquisition and Financial Management Badge

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Medal with Service Star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon with bronze oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 5 June 1991
First Lieutenant, 5 June 1993
Captain, 5 June 1995 Major, 1 May 2002
Lieutenant Colonel, 1 April 2007
Colonel, 1 December 2012




 Inside Minot AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act