Minot Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JAY A. CARROLL
COLONEL JAY A. CARROLL

photo of COLONEL JAY A. CARROLL
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Jay A. Carroll commands the 91st Security Forces Group at Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. He leads more than 800 Airmen and civilians supporting the 91st Missile Wing's mission of global deterrence by defending America with the world's premier combat-ready Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) force. The security forces group consists of three squadrons, protecting 150 Minuteman III ICBMs, 15 missile alert facilities, and 150 remote launch facilities covering an 8,500-square mile area in central North Dakota.

Colonel Carroll entered the Air Force in 1990 after graduating from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. His military career has included assignments as a missile security flight leader, convoy commander, air base defense officer, operations officer, and a staff officer at the Air Staff and Headquarters Air Combat Command. Colonel Carroll commanded a deployed security forces squadron and the 28th Security Forces Squadron at Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota. He completed the Air Force Intern Program, Air Command and Staff College, and is a graduate of the National War College. Colonel Carroll also served as the executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Air & Space Operations at the Pentagon and as executive officer to the Commander of Air Combat Command.
Prior to assuming command of the 91st Security Forces Group, Colonel Carroll was the Chief, Nuclear Security Division and Federal Bureau of Investigation Liaison, United States Nuclear Command and Control System Support Staff (NSS), Falls Church Virginia.

EDUCATION:
1989 B.S., Criminal Justice, Southeast Missouri State University
1990 Security Police Officer's Course
1991 Air Base Ground Defense Flight Leader's Course
1993 Air Base Defense Command Course
1994 US Army Short Range Air Defense School
1997 Squadron Officer's School - In Residence
1997 M.A., Management, The George Washington University
2002 M.A., Aerospace Science, Air University
2002 Air Command and Staff College - In-Residence
2004 Board Certified in Security Management (CPP), American Society for Industrial Security
2008 National War College - In-Residence
2008 M.S., National Security Studies, National Defense University
2008 Nuclear Weapons Orientation Course

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Feb 1990 - June 1993, Flight Leader, Convoy Commander, 341st Security Police Group, Malmstrom AFB MT
2. July 1993 - Feb 1994, Base Defense Officer, 8th Security Police Squadron, Kunsan AB ROK
3. Feb 1994 - July 1995, Operations Officer, 8th Security Police Squadron, Kunsan AB ROK
4. July 1995 - June 1997, Student, Air Force Intern Program, HAF, Pentagon Washington DC
5. July 1997 - May 1999, Operations Officer, 1st Security Forces Squadron, Langley AFB VA
6. May 1999 - Jan 2000, Executive Officer, HQ ACC, Directorate of Security Forces, Langley AFB VA
7. Feb 2000 - July 2001, Commander, 28th Security Forces Squadron, Ellsworth AFB SD
8. Aug 2001 - June 2002, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL
9. June 2002 - March 2003, Chief, Security Forces Crisis Action Team, Directorate of Security Forces, HAF, Pentagon Washington DC
10. March 2003 - May 2005, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air & Space Operations, HAF, Pentagon Washington DC
11. May 2005 - July 2007, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB VA
12. Aug 2007 - June 2008, Student, National War College, Ft McNair Washington DC
13. June 2008 - May 2010, Chief, Nuclear Security Division, United States Nuclear Command and Control System Support Staff (NSS) Falls Church VA
14. May 2010-Present, Commander, 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB ND

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with an oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Air Force Outstanding Security Forces Officer of the Year, 1999
Headquarters Air Combat Command Company Grade Officer of the Year, 1999
Company Grade Officer of the Year, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB VA, 1999
Company Grade Officer of the Year, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB ROK, 1994
Company Grade Officer of the Year, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB MT, 1992

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant - 5 Sep 1989
First Lieutenant - 5 Sep 1991
Captain - 5 Sep 1993
Major - 1 Jan 2001
Lieutenant Colonel - 1 May 2005
Colonel - 1 Sep 2009

(Current as of June 2010)





 Inside Minot AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act