COLONEL COLIN J. CONNOR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Colin J. Connor is the Commander of the 91st Missile Wing at
Minot Air Force Base, N.D. He leads more than 1,800 Air Force
Airmen and Civilians in support of the nation’s land-based
intercontinental ballistic missile force (ICBM). The wing operates,
maintains, and secures 150 Minuteman III ICBMs, 15 missile alert
facilities, and 150 remote launch facilities covering an 8,500 square
mile area in central North Dakota. The wing provides global
deterrence and defends America with the world’s premier
combat-ready ICBM force.

Colonel Connor earned his commission from the United States Air
Force Academy in 1995. He has served as an ICBM combat crew
commander, instructor, evaluator, and flight commander. He also
served on staff at Headquarters 8th Air Force, Headquarters Air
Force Global Strike Command, and the Joint Staff. Colonel Connor
commanded the 21st Operations Support Squadron at Peterson Air
Force Base, Colorado. Prior to his current assignment,
Colonel Connor was a Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow with
duties in the Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations
Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science degree, United States Air Force Academy,
Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base (AFB), Calif.
1996 Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2003 Master of Business Administration, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2014 National Defense Fellow, (Senior Developmental Education), Security Studies Program, Massachusetts Institute of
Technology, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 - September 1995, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air
Force Base (AFB), Calif.
2. September 1995 - January 1996, Student, ICBM Initial Qualification Training, 381st Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB,
Calif.
3. February 1996 - June 2001, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Instructor, Operations Support Flight Commander, and Senior
Evaluator Missile Combat Crew, 90th Operations Group, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
4. July 2001 - Jun 2002, Flight Commander, 11th Space Warning Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
5. July 2002 - December 2002, Student, Space Weapons Instructor Course, Space Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis
AFB, Nev.
6. January 2003 - September 2005, Assistant Director of Operations, 8th Information Warfare Flight, Barksdale AFB, La. (May
2005 - September 2005, AFCENT DIRSPACEFOR Weapons Officer, COMAFFOR Staff, Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and
ENDURING FREEDOM, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
7. October 2005 - August 2006, Flight Commander, 328th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. September 2006 - June 2008, Deputy Director Commander’s Action Group and Executive Officer, United States Air Force
Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 2008 - June 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College and School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air
University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2010 - April 2011, Branch Chief, Strategic Studies and Wargamming, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale
AFB, La.
11. May 2011 - July 2013, Commander, 21st Operations Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12. August 2013 - May 2014, National Defense Fellow, Massachusetts Institute Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
13. June 2014 - January 2015, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow with duty as Chief of Operations, Operations Team 3,
National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
14. February 2015 - May 2016, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow with duty as Deputy Division Chief Operations Training and
Support Division in Joint Staff Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
15. June 2016 - Present, Commander, 91st Missile Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2014 - January 2015, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow with duty as Chief of Operations, Operations Team 3,
National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a colonel
2. February 2015 - May 2016, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow with duty as Deputy Division Chief Operations Training and
Support Division in Joint Staff Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
AF Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major September 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel October 1, 2014

(Current as of June 2016v3)