COLONEL KIERAN T. DENEHAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kieran T. Denehan' was born in Tullamore, Ireland and grew up in New York City, NY. His Air Force career began in 1986 as an enlisted B-1B bomber avionics specialist at Dyess AFB, TX. He subsequently received his commission and a Bachelor's of Science Degree in Military History from the Air Force Academy in 1993. He served as a Contracting Officer at Tinker AFB, OK for one year, and then attended Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training at Randolph AFB, TX followed by the B-52 FTU at Barksdale AFB, LA where he was trained as a B-52 navigator. His first operational assignment was at the 23d Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, ND, where he served as senior Standardization and Evaluation navigator. In 1999, Colonel Denehan was selected for the Air Force Intern Program at the Pentagon where he completed internships as a CJCS Speechwriter and HAF/XPPE "Engine Room" division member. In 2001, he returned to flying and to Minot AFB where he served as the 23d Bomb Squadron Assistant Director of Operations and 5th Bomb Wing Executive Officer. In 2002, he deployed to Diego Garcia and flew 10 combat sorties in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. Shortly afterwards, he deployed to RAF Fairford in early 2003 where he flew five combat sorties in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM including the "Night One" Conventional Air-Launched Cruise Missile (CALCM) strike against Saddam Hussein's forces.

In 2004, Colonel Denehan reported to ACC Headquarters where he served as the Chief of Bomber Assignments and then as a member of COMACC's Commander's Action Group. In 2006, he was assigned to Maxwell AFB, AL where he attended Air Command and Staff College followed by the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies. Colonel Denehan returned to Barksdale AFB in 2008 where he served as the Director of Operations for the 20th Bomb Squadron for one-and-a half years. Following a deployment where he served as the Deputy Commander, 36th Operations Group, Andersen AFB, Guam, Colonel Denehan assumed command of the 11th Bomb Squadron. Upon completion of his command tour in June 2011, Colonel Denehan went on to become an Air Force Fellow at the RAND Corporation in Santa Monica, CA, Upon completion of his Air Force Fellowship in July 2012, he was assigned to Yongsan Garrison, Seoul, Republic of Korea. As Chief of Combined Forces Command's CJ37 Training, Readiness, and Exercise Division, he regularly oversaw the design, planning, and execution of two of the largest exercises in the DoD. In June 2013, Colonel Denehan became the Chief of Combined Forces Command's CJ32 Assessments and Transformation Division, and also served as the Chairman, SA2105 Military Transition Sub-Committee and Director, SA2015 Critical Military Capabilities Acquisition Team in guiding STRATEGIC ALLIANCE 2015 efforts to transfer military operational control to the Republic of Korea's military forces.

Colonel Denehan is married to the former Tammy Kunkle of Colorado Springs, Co. They have three sons, Brett, Kieran Jr., and Liam.

EDUCATION:

1993 Bachelor of Science, Military History, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Masters of Art in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington DC
2007 Master of Military Arts & Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Master of Airpower Art & Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Power, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Air Force Fellow, PROJECT AIR FORCE, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, CA

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 1993 - September 1994, Contracting Officer, Tinker AFB, OK
2. October 1994 - May 1995, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX
3. May 1995 - June 1996, Student, B-52H Formal Training Unit, Barksdale AFB, LA
4. June 1996 - June 1999, B-52 Navigator, 23d Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
5. June 1999 - May 2001, Air Force Intern, Pentagon
6. June 2001 - June 2004, 5 BW Executive Officer/23 BS Ass't Director of Operations, Minot AFB, ND
7. July 2004 - July 2005, Chief of Bomber Assignments, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va
8. August 2005 - June 2006, Action Officer, COMACC's Commander's Action Group, Langley AFB, VA
9. July 2006 - June 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
8. June 2007 - June 2008, Student, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
9. July 2008 - October 2009, Director of Operations, 20th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
10. October 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 11th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
11. July 2011 - June 2012, Air Force Fellow, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, CA.
12. July 2012 - June 2013, Chief, CJ37 Training, Readiness, and Exercise Division, United States Forces Korea
13. June 2013 - May 2014, Chief, CJ32 Assessments and Transformation Division, United States Forces Korea
14. June 2014 - Present, Commander, 5th Operations Group, Minot AFB, ND

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Senior Navigator
Flight hours: More than 1800
Combat hours: 210
Aircraft flown: T-38, T-43, B-52H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
AF Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon w/ Gold Border
AF Longevity Service
Air Force Oversees Long Tour
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
AF Training Ribbon


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
First Lieutenant June 2, 1995
Captain May 31, 1997
Major August 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2007
Colonel August 1, 2013