COLONEL KEVIN P. CULLEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kevin P. Cullen commands the 91st Security Forces Group at Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. He leads 900 Airmen and civilians supporting the 91st Missile Wing's mission of global deterrence by defending America with the world's premier combat-ready Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) force. The security forces group consists of three squadrons, protecting 150 Minuteman III ICBMs, 15 missile alert facilities and 150 remote launch facilities covering an 8,500-square mile area in central North Dakota.

Colonel Cullen entered the Air Force in 1992 following his graduation from the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science Degree. He has held positions as flight leader, shift commander, chief of nuclear security, flight commander, both squadron and group operations officer, squadron commander, branch chief and executive officer.

He is married to the former Sue Zich and they have a son, Nick and a daughter, Jennifer.

EDUCATION:
1992 Bachelor of Science in Behavioral Sciences, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1998 Master of Arts in Public Administration, Bowie State University, MD
1998 USAF Squadron Officer School (In-Residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 USAF Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 US Army Command and General Staff College (In-Residence), Ft Leavenworth, KS
2007 USAF Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Master of Arts in National Security Strategy, NDU, Ft. McNair, Washington DC

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jul 1992 - Aug 1994 Flight Leader, 341st Missile Security Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT
2. Sep 1994 - Dec 1995 Shift Commander, 39th Security Police Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
3. Dec 1995 - Dec 1997 Chief, Nuclear Security, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. Dec 1997 - Jun 2000 Operations Officer, 45th Security Forces Squadron, Patrick AFB, FL
5. Jul 2000 - Jun 2001 Asst Operations Officer, 820th Security Forces Group, Lackland AFB, TX
6. Jun 2001 - Jul 2003 Director of Operations, 820th Security Forces Group, Moody AFB, GA
7. Jul 2003 - Jul 2005 Commander, 99th Security Forces Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
8. Jul 2005 - Jul 2006 Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, KS
9. Jul 2006 - Jul 2008 Commander, 2d Security Forces Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
10. Dec 2007 - Jul 2008 Commander, 732d Security Forces Squadron, Balad AB, Iraq
11. Jul 2008 - Apr 2009 Branch Chief, AF/A7S, Pentagon, Washington DC
12. Apr 2009 - Jul 2010 Executive Officer, AF/A4/7, Pentagon, Washington DC
13. Jul 2010 - Jun 2011 Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington DC
14.
15. Jul 2011 - Jun 2012
Jul 2012 - Present, Commander, 455th Security Forces Squadron, Bagram AF, AFG
Commander, 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, ND


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with campaign star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant      27 May 1992
First Lieutenant            27 May 1994
Captain                          27 May 1996
Major                              1 Jan 2003
Lieutenant Colonel     1 Aug 2007
Colonel                          1 Jun 2012

(Current as August 2012)