COLONEL WILLIAM R. "BILL" TYRA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel William R. Tyra is the Commander of the 5th Medical Group and director of base medical services at Minot AFB, N.D. As the base's senior medical official, he supervises and directs the use of base medical resources in support of the 5th Bomb Wing and 91st Missile Wing, provides and arranges for cost-effective, high-quality medical services through Department of Defense or civilian channels and ensures the base's medical staff is appropriately trained.

Colonel Tyra was born and raised in Mount Sterling, Ky. He entered the Air Force as an enlisted member in January 1984 and received a direct commission in the Medical Service Corps in October 1990. He has served in multiple areas of the healthcare administration career field and he has also served in Operations Joint Cause, Uphold Democracy, Vigilant Warrior, United Shield, Joint Endeavor, Joint Guardian, Joint Forge, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Tyra was the Commander, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Southwest Asia.


EDUCATION
1988 Associates of Applied Science degree in Healthcare Management, Community College of the Air
Force
1988 Bachelor of Science degree in Industrial Technology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Ill.
1990 Master of Arts degree in Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1984 - October 1990, enlisted, U.S. Air Force
2. October 1990 - January 1991, student, Healthcare Administration Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. January 1991 - November 1991, Commander, Medical Squadron Section, 92nd Medical Group,
Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. November 1991 -- December 1992, director, Medical Readiness/Mobility, 92nd Medical Group,
Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5. January 1993 - January 1994, director, Resources, 1st Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Pope AFB,
N.C.
6. January 1994 - May 1996, chief, Plans and Operations, 23rd Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Pope
AFB, N.C.
7. May 1996 - September 1997, chief, Theater Aeromedical Evacuation Operations, Headquarters Air
Combat Command, Surgean General, Langley, AFB, Va.
8. September 1997 - May 1999, chief, Medical Deployable Systems, Headquarters Air Combat
Command, Surgeon General, Langley, AFB, Va.
9. May 1999 - May 2000, Commander, Medical Plans and Operations Flight, 375th Aeromedical
Evacuation Squadron, Scott, AFB, Ill.
10. May 2000 - August 2001, Commander, Ground Operations Flight, 375th Aeromedical Evacuation
Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. August 2001 - May 2002, SOF Medical Operations, SOC-JFCOM, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Va.
12. May 2002 - June 2004, chief, Log Plans & Programs, SOC-JFCOM, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Va.
13. June 2004 - May 2006, Commander, TRICARE Flight, 60th Medical Support Squadron, Travis AFB,
Calif.
14. June 2006 - January 2009, Commander, 3rd Medical Support Squadron, 3rd Medical Group,
Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
15. January 2009 - July 2010, director, Mission Support Division, 673rd Air Base Wing, Ft. Richardson,
Alaska
16. August 2010 - June 2011, Commander, 375th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Scott, AFB, Ill.
17. June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Southwest Asia
18. June 2012 - Present, Commander, 5th Medical Group, Minot AFB, N.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal w/ one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal w/ one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Apr. 1, 1990
First Lieutenant Jan. 1, 1991
Captain Jan. 1, 1993
Major Feb. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 1, 2004
Colonel May 1, 2010

(Current as of July 2012)