LIEUTENANT COLONEL MARK A POMERINKE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Mark A. Pomerinke is the Commander, 5th Medical Support Squadron, 5th Medical Group, Air Force Global Strike Command, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. In this position, he directly support an outpatient care facility with 290 employees providing 65,000 outpatient visits and 9,600 referrals annually. Lt Col Pomerinke secures and manages financial and manpower resources and is responsible for a $10.3M operating budget as well as $1M in War Reserve and Homeland Defense Materials. He develops and implements strategic plans, business plans, and policies to effectively support 15,000 beneficiaries at two operational wings housing DoD's largest Personnel Reliability Program.

Lt Col Pomerinke was commissioned in 1999 upon graduation from the University of Florida with a Ph.D. in Entomology. His past assignments include the command entomologist for USAFE, an instructor and director of Operational Entomology at the USAF School of Aerospace Medicine as well an Assistant Professor of Biology at the US Air Force Academy. Previous to his assignment at Minot, he was the Chief, Range Environmental Officer for nine bomb/gunnery Primary Training Ranges, two Major Range and Test Facility Bases, and four electronic scoring sites serving Air Combat Command.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science Degree, Entomology, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
1993 Master of Science Degree, Entomology, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM
1999 Ph.D., Entomology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2001 Squadron Officer School (Correspondence Course)
2004 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence Course)
2011 Air War College (Correspondence Course)
2012 Intermediate Executive Skills Course, San Antonio, TX

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1999 - Sep 2002, Command Entomologist, USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany.
2. Sep 2002 - Oct 2004, Entomology Instructor, USAFSAM, Brooks City Base, Texas.
3. Oct 2004 - Dec 2005, Director, Operational Entomology, AFRL, Brooks City Base, Texas.
4. Dec 2005 - Jun 2010, Assistant Professor of Biology, USAFA, Colorado Springs, Colorado.
5. Jun 2010 - June 2012, Chief, Range Environmental, ACC/A3A, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.
6. June 2012- Present, Commander 5 Medical Support Squadron, Minot AFB, ND

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two three leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain March 1999
Major August 2005
Lieutenant Colonel September 2011

(Current as of 26 Sep 12)