COLONEL ERIC H. FROEHLICH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Eric H. Froehlich is the Commander, 5th Maintenance Group, Minot AFB, N.D.

Col. Froehlich was previously assigned as a student at the National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. Prior to school, he was assigned as Chief, Logistics and Readiness, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this capacity he served as the Air Force Congressional portfolio manager for logistic, readiness and energy issues.

Col. Froehlich received his commission in 1992 after graduating from the University of Tennessee with military distinction. He has held various command and staff assignments in the maintenance and logistics fields at the squadron, wing, center and HAF levels. He holds the master aircraft maintenance badge. His has led two combat deployments supporting Operation ALLIED FORCE and Operations ENDURING FREEDOM & IRAQI FREEDOM. Col. Froehlich has commanded two maintenance squadrons, the 40th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Diego Garcia, and 36th Maintenance Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam.

His previous assignment was chief, Logistics and Readiness, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this capacity he served as the Air Force Congressional portfolio manager for logistic, readiness and energy issues.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn.
1996 Master of Science degree in systems engineering management, St. Mary's University, Texas
1997 Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Master of Arts degree in organizational management, George Washington Univ., Washington, D.C
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Va.
2011 National War College, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1994 - February 1997, aerospace engineer, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Texas
2. February 1997 - June 1998, Commander, Maintenance Training Flight, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
3. June 1998 - June 2000, squadron maintenance officer, 77th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
4. June 2000 - June 2002, Air Force Intern Program, Washington, D.C.
5. June 2002 - November 2002, squadron maintenance officer, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
6. November 2002 - June 2003, Commander, 40th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Diego Garcia, British Indian Ocean Territory
7. July 2003 - June 2004, maintenance operations officer, 2nd Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
8. June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 36th Maintenance Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
9. June 2006 - June 2007, student, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
10. June 2007 - June 2009, chief, Bomber/UAS/ISR Sustainment, Weapons Systems Division, Directorate of Maintenance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations, Logistics & Mission Support, Pentagon
11. June 2009 -August 2010, chief, Readiness and Logistics, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon
12. August 2010 - July 2011, student, National War College, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2011 - Present, Commander, 5th Maintenance Group, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor and oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
NATO Medal, Kosovo Campaign

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
2000 Air Combat Command General Lew Allen Award
2000-2002 Air Force Intern Program

EFFECTIVE DATES OF RANK
Second Lieutenant Dec. 20, 1992
First Lieutenant Jun. 2, 1995
Captain Jun. 2, 1997
Major Nov. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011

(Current as of October 2011)