COLONEL THOMAS A. SUMMERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Tom Summers is the vice commander of the 91st Missile Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. As the vice commander, he is responsible for the safe and effective operation, maintenance, and security of 150 Minutemen III ICBMs from 15 remote missile alert facilities and eight UH-1N Huey aircraft used in support of missile field activities dispersed over 8,500 square miles. The wing provides global deterrence by defending America with the world's premier combat-ready ICBM force.

Colonel Summers has served in a variety of command, teaching and staff positions. He received his commission through Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas in 1988. In addition to teaching physics to officer candidates, he also commanded a missile flight, a U.S. Air Force Academy cadet squadron, an operational ICBM squadron and a joint agency division. The majority of his command and staff experiences in space/missile operations, education and arms control/nonproliferation implementation were at Minot Air Force Base, N.D., the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo., the Pentagon and Fort Belvoir, Va. In his recent assignment he served as the Deputy Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. He conducted independent, impartial, and professional inspections for the Air Force Global Strike Command commander by observing, assessing and reporting on unit readiness, discipline, efficiency and economy.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING:
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in physics and mathematics, Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa.
1988 Distinguished graduate, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1988 Distinguished graduate, Missile Combat Crew Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
1993 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1994 Master of Science degree in applied physics, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1995 Master of Science degree in administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
1997 History of U.S. Air Power Course
1999 Marine Corps Amphibious Warfare Distance Education Program Phase I
1999 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Master of Science degree in military operational art & science, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 White House Military Office Emergency Actions Course, The White House, Washington D.C.
2003 Air War College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2007 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2010 Air Force Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. October 1987 - February 1988, officer trainee, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. February 1988 - August 1988, student, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
3. August 1988 - March 1989, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, 742d Strategic Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
4. March 1989 - September 1990, standardization/evaluation, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, 4091st Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
5. September 1990 - August 1991, Missile Combat Crew Commander, 742d Strategic Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
6. August 1991 - December 1991, Assistant Wing Executive Officer, 742d Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
7. December 1991 - August 1992, Instructor, Missile Combat Crew Commander, 91st Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
8. August 1992 - May 1993, Missile Combat Crew Flight Commander (Alternate Command Post), 742d Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
9. May 1993 - December 1994, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. December 1994 - December 1996, Instructor of Physics, Dean of the Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
11. December 1996 - December 1998, Assistant Professor of Physics, Dean of the Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
12. December 1998 - July 1999, Air Officer Commander, Cadet Squadron 24, 34th Training Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
13. July 1999 - June 2000, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 2000 - August 2003, Surveillance Officer, Senior Operations Officer, Team Training Officer and Assistant Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Four, Directorate for Operations, J3, The Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. August 2003 - July 2004, Operations Officer, 742d Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
16. July 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 741st Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
17. June 2006 - June 2007, student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2007 - September 2007, Director of Operations, On-Site Inspection Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
19. September 2007 - February 2008, Chief, START/Nuclear Division, On-Site Inspection Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
20. February 2008 - July 2009, Deputy Associate Director, Operations Enterprise, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
21. July 2009 - July 2010, Deputy Director, On-Site Inspection Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
22. July 2010 - July 2011, Deputy Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
23. July 2011 - Present, Vice Commander, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Feb. 23, 1988
First Lieutenant Feb. 23, 1990
Captain Feb. 23, 1992
Major Jul. 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Mar. 1, 2003
Colonel Jul. 1, 2008

(Current as of April 2013)